Privacy Policy

BY VISITING https://www.paveitpaving.com, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy summarizes how Pave It Paving. collects information from you and how we may use it. By using this Website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to the use of your information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree our Policy, please do not use our website.

Information Collected

We collect general information provided by your internet connected computer to better understand user demographics, to improve our website and to better meet your needs such as the type of browser that you use, the services and products you requested, the domain name and country from which you request information, the Website that you just came from, and the website you next visit and your IP address.

Uses and Disclosure of Information Collected

We will not release or use your personal information without your consent, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

The information that you supply will be used to respond to your inquiries, to provide you with products and services, and to monitor transactions that you carry out with us. We may authorize third party suppliers and service providers to use this information solely to assist us in providing our products and services.

We may use your information to contact you about any new or updated products and services. We may offer optional questionnaires, surveys and other information to you to assess and meet your interests and needs. The use of the information collected in questionnaires and surveys will be explained in such questionnaires and surveys. You will be able to “unsubscribe” to such information mailings and contacts at any time.

We may share aggregate information about our users with advertisers, business partners, and other third parties, but such information will not personally identify any individual.

If you terminate your account or deactivate specific services, we will maintain some basic information about you in association with these services, including your name and address. This information will only be used by us for internal record keeping purposes, as required by law or as otherwise permitted by you. Upon any termination of your account, we will also retain general information about you which does not identify you personally, but which may still be included with our aggregate information that is provided to third parties. Information that you provide to us can never be completely removed from databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems.

We may disclose your information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, its users, or anyone else, we may also disclose your information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Cookies

Like most Websites, we may use cookies to keep track of your purchases and other activity on the Website and enhance your experience on the Website. We may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password, and if you choose, to save other personal information so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. Third party advertisers on the website may also place cookies on your browser. If you wish to disable these cookies, the “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how. However, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas on the Website.

Google

This site uses the Google Analytics tool to gather information about traffic to and from our web site.

Google Analytics uses cookies to gather site visitor information. Google Analytics does not collect personal information.

Google Analytics data is reported as an aggregate; no individually identifiable personal information is provided to Pave It Paving

If you wish to prevent Google Analytics from collecting information when you visit this site (even though the data cannot be attributed to you), please visit their page, Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, for instructions on how to do that. Note that this is an action YOU must take on your computer. Pave It Paving. has no control over nor any responsibility for this software, its installation or use, or any possible effects it may have on your computer or your experience browsing the Internet. Please do not contact us with questions on how this software works, how to install it, or any other issues related to it

Opting Out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

To opt out of Google Tracking you can visit this site https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, including websites of affiliated companies. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those websites. This document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

You should carefully review the privacy statements and other terms of use for such websites. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.

Security

We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
• Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us
• By calling us

Changes To This Policy

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page.

Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) Act

The Canada’s anti-spam legislation Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), we agree to the following:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@paveitpaving.com

Contacting Us

In order to be in line with Canadian Standards Association (CSA) we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
Within 7 business days

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Pave It Paving
info@paveitpaving.com

Last Edited on 2020-08-18